Archive | June 2015

Friends with Money: Julia Steele Allen

Image provided by the artist.

Image provided by the artist.

Name: Julia Steele Allen

Aka: Um…Mister? Boss-of-one?

Hometown: NYC! Born here!

Neighborhood: Currently living in Prospect Heights/ Crown Heights but soon Flatbush (again)

Favorite thing about your neighborhood:

Living close to Prospect Park! But…moving from here again soon. Love living in Brooklyn, but housing uncertainty is the new normal and it’s rough.

Read More…

Friends with Money: Yasmin Mistry

IMG_2968Name: Yasmin Mistry​​

AKA:Director, Foster Care Film & Community Engagement Project

 Neighborhood: Windsor Terrace, Brooklyn

Favorite thing about neighborhood: Prospect Park

 What did you get funded for:Foster Care Film & Community Engagement Project(FCFCEP)

Read More…

Creative Coalitions Brownsville Presents: The Writings On The Wall Unveiling

#BlackGirlsMatter by Lexi Bella

#BlackGirlsMatter by Lexi Bella

On Saturday, May 30, Creative Coalitions Brownsville unveiled its Writings on the Wall murals! The Writings on the Wall has been months in the making, with lots of long nights of planning, prepping and painting, these murals are up all over Brownsville, Brooklyn. Each of which celebrates visual art, poetry and much more. With help and inspiration from community youth, artists and organizers it’s just beginning!
Read More…

Resources for Artists: Affordable Housing

It is the inescapable reality of Brooklyn life that the cost of living here is on a steep incline, with no signs of slowing down any time soon.

dont like it

Supernatural’s Dean and Castiel discuss gentrification-related displacement and rent increases.

The median household income for Kings County is $46,085 with 62.4% of the population over the age of 16 actively participating in the labor force. The average rent in Brooklyn increased to $2,714.14, up 0.48% from $2,711.22 in March 2015. Over the past 12 months, Brooklyn rents are up 2.26%, from $2,663.93 in April 2014.

Read More…

Friends with Money: Stacy Kovacs/BatalaNYC

Artistic Director Stacy Kovacs. Image provided by artist.

Artistic Director Stacy Kovacs. Image provided by artist.

Name: Stacy Kovacs/BatalaNYC

Aka: Artistic Director

Hometown: Buffalo, NY

Neighborhood: Sunset Park, Brooklyn

Favorite thing about your neighborhood:

I love the diverse neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

What did you get funded for?

The Carnival Project, Year 2. The Celebration Continues!
Read More…

Announcing Destination Brooklyn 2015!

DBklyn logoBrooklyn Arts Council is proud to announce that our youngest grant program, Destination Brooklyn, will be returning for a second year!

Destination Brooklyn supports the marketing efforts of Brooklyn-based 501c3 organizations whose primary mission is to provide arts and cultural activities open to the general public. Awards of $1,500 will be granted for the creation, production and distribution of print promotional materials that represent the awardee organization’s artistic and cultural activities with an emphasis on borough tourism.

Funding priority will be given to organizations with a demonstrated history and commitment to reaching a diverse Brooklyn audience, ability to execute the project, and projected reach of distribution plan with a focus on tourism throughout the borough.

Brooklyn-based 501c3 cultural organizations with a general operating budget of $500,000 or under are eligible to apply. Applicants must download and review all application materials from brooklynartscouncil.org prior to beginning an application. Please note: our application process is now paperless.

Applications are due by 11:59pm on Thursday, July 16, 2015.

Funding for this program is made possible through the office of the Brooklyn Borough President Eric L. Adams and NYC & Company Foundation. Visit brooklynartscouncil.org for complete guidelines and a downloadable PDF of application questions, for your reference.

Feel free to contact BAC Grants at grants@brooklynartscouncil.org or 718-625-0080 with any questions about crafting your application.